Programme

Thursday, 26 September

14.00 – 14.15WelcomePaolo Ghia
14.15 – 15.30Session I The inner workings of CLL cells
Moderators:
Discussants:
Stephan Stilgenbauer, Carsten Niemann
Shi-Shi Chen, Eric Eldering, Blanca Espinet, Francesco Forconi, Marek Mraz, Ferran Nadeu, Chris Oakes, Catherine Wu
15.30 – 16.00COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 16.30Plenary talk 1Structural insights into BcR signaling in CLL
Moderator:
Speaker:
Nicholas Chiorazzi
Massimo Degano
16.30 – 18.00Session II Biomarker-guided treatment of CLL: where do we go from here?
Moderators:
Discussants:
Richard Rosenquist, Steven Opat
Andreas Agathangelidis, Valter Gattei, Claudia Haferlach, Sarka Pavlova, Davide Rossi, Jon Strefford, Eugen Tausch, Jennifer Woyach
18.00 – 19.00Welcome reception

Friday, 27 September

08.30 – 09.45Session III CLL cells and their neighbors
Moderators:
Discussants:
Martina Seiffert, John Gribben
Jan Burger, Dolors Colomer, Silvia Deaglio, Dimitrios Mougiakakos, Jerome Paggetti, Alan Ramsay, Cristina Scielzo, Barbara Sherry
09.45 – 10.00ERIC: Education and Research In CLL
Moderator:
Speaker:
Yair Herishanu
Paolo Ghia
10.00 – 10.30COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 11.00Plenary talk 2 The current treatment landscape of CLL
Moderator:
Speaker:
Emili Montserrat
Susan O’Brien
11.00 – 12.15Session IV International perspectives to the management of CLL
Moderators:
Discussants:
Thomas Kipps, Anna Schuh
Norah Akinola, Natasha Bolanos, Carlos Chiattone, Shang-Ju Wu, Brian Koffman, Miguel Pavlovsky, Salem Al-Shemmari, Nick York
12.15 – 13.15LUNCH BREAK
13.15 – 14.45Workshops Rotation A
To be repeated 3 times – twice on Friday and once on Saturday. Each participant will have the chance to attend 3 different workshops.
Workshop 1
Moderators:
Discussants:
TP53 (and other) aberrations
Sarka Pospisilova, Panagiotis Baliakas
Jitka Malcikova, Eugen Tausch
Workshop 2
Moderators:
Discussants:
Immunoglobulin genes
Anastasia Chatzidimitriou, Frederic Davi
Andreas Agathangelidis, Zadie Davis
Workshop 3
Moderators:
Discussants:
MRD
Arnon Kater, Andy Rawstron
Paul Hengeveld, Matthias Ritgen
Workshop 4
Moderators:
Discussants:
The CLL patient journey
Christina Karamanidou, Kostas Stamatopoulos
Antonis Bozas, Nick York
Workshop 5
Moderators:
Discussants:
How to be involved in ERIC real world studies
Celso Arrais, Lydia Scarfo
Thomas Chatzikonstantinou, Evangelia Minga
14.45 – 15.15COFFEE BREAK
15.15 – 16.30Session V How do I treat CLL in 2024?
Moderators:
Discussants:
Florence Cymbalista, John Seymour
Jennifer Brown, Nitin Jain, Petra Langerbeins, Lydia Scarfo, Tanya Siddiqi, Wojtek Jurczak, Matthew Davids, Othman Al-Sawaf
16.30 – 17.00COFFEE BREAK
17.00 – 18.30Workshops Rotation B

Saturday, 28 September

08.00 – 09.30WorkshopsRotation C
09.30 – 10.00ERIC active projects
Moderator:
Speakers:
Kostas Stamatopoulos
PIs of the active projects
10.00 – 10.30COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 11.30Session VI Richter’s transformation
Moderators:
Discussants:
Gianluca Gaidano, TBA
Dimitar Efremov, Adam Kittai, Jose-Ignacio Martin-Subero, Alessandra Tedeschi, Elisa Ten-Hacken, Philip Thompson, Livio Trentin
11.30 – 12.30Session VIIMRD-guided management of CLL: ready for prime time?
Moderators:
Discussants:
Barbara Eichchorst, Peter Hillmen
Florence Cymbalista, Arnon Kater, Anton Langerak, Tahla Munir, Carolyn Owen, Andy Rawston, William Wierda
12.30 – 13.00Plenary talk 3
CLL: my vision for the future
Moderator:
Speaker:
Paolo Ghia
Michael Hallek
13.00 – 13.10Closing remarksPaolo Ghia

Thursday, 6 October

14.00 – 14.15Opening remarks
14.15 – 15.30Session 1. Diagnostic considerations
The nosology of CLL.
MBL: from the lab to the clinic.
Early diagnosis: how genomics can assist us?
Discussion and take-home messages.
15.30 – 16.15Plenary talk 1. Immunological reflections on the origin, nature, and evolution of CLL
16.15 – 16.45BREAK
16.45 – 18.00Session 2. Deciding about the treatment: what are the pillars?
The tumour: biomarker-guided treatment.
The host: focus on frailty assessment.
Patient preferences.
Discussion and take-home messages.
18.00 – 18.45Plenary talk 2. A multi-omics perspective to the origin, nature, and evolution of CLL
18.45 – 20.00Welcome reception

Friday, 7 October

09.00 – 10.15Session 3. Targeted therapies: biological rationale and clinical implications
From bench to bedside: Targeting signalling pathways.
From bench to bedside: Targeting apoptosis.
Combined inhibition of signalling and anti-apoptotic pathways.
Discussion and take-home messages.
10.15 – 11.00Plenary talk 3. The molecular basis of resistance to treatment
11.00 – 11.30BREAK
11.30 – 13.00Hands on workshops. Round 1
To be repeated 3 times – twice on Thursday and once on Friday. Each participant will have the chance to attend 3 different workshops.
Workshop 1. Genomic aberrations.
Workshop 2. Immunogenetics.
Workshop 3. MRD.
Workshop 4. Optimizing clinical outcomes.
13.00 – 14.00LUNCH
14.00 – 15.30Session 4. Round table: optimizing treatment outcomes
15.30 – 16.15Plenary talk 4. Cellular therapies in CLL – present and future
16.15 – 16.45BREAK
16.45 – 18.15Hands on workshops. Round 2
18.15 – 19.00Plenary talk 5. The microenvironment in CLL – lessons from mouse models

Saturday 8, October

09.00 – 10.15Session 5. Managing CLL in the era of COVID-19
Outcomes of patients with CLL developing COVID-19.
Outcomes of vaccination against SARS-CoV-2.
Practical considerations.
Discussion and take-home messages.
10.15 – 10.45BREAK
10.45 – 12.15Hands on workshops. Round 3
12.15 – 13.00Plenary talk 6. My vision of the future of CLL
13.00 – 13.15Closing remarks
13.15 – 14.15LUNCH